Personal data protection

MORAVIA CANS, a. s., Tovární 532, 687 71 Bojkovice, CZECH REPUBLIC, is a Data Controller, personal data is processed mainly for the following reasons:

  1. keeping evidence of clients‘ addresses
  2. keeping evidence of job applicants,
  3. guaranteeing contract relations,
  4. keeping accounting and personnel agenda,

Information about data processing:

  1. Legal condition for processing personal data as stated in article 6. paragraph 1 letter a) GDPR, on the basis of consent provided, as stated in article 6 paragraph 1 letter b) GDPR, i.e. processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract, as stated in article 6 paragraph 1 letter c) GDPR, i.e. processing is necessary for the fulfillment of legal obligation.
  2. Your personal data will be accessible by the Data Controller, the Data Controller’s employees and occasionally a third party – Data Processors, who offer suitable guarantees and whose data processing fulfills all the GDPR requirements, and who will sufficiently protect your rights and your personal data. Such third parties are mainly legal and marketing consultants, and suppliers of IT services. These third parties will have access to such data only for the time they are necessarily needed and to an extend of necessary need, if required for supplying the service and fulfilling legal requirements.
  3. At no point is the data processing automatized, based on which acts or decisions would be taken which would contain interference with the rights or eligible interest of citizens.
  4. Personal data are processed for the time of necessary need which is individual depending on the individual purpose for processing. Once the period is over, personal data are erased or stored for the time period stated in the Filing and shredding plan published in accordance with act no. 499/2004 Sb., about archiving and filing services.
  5. You have the right to:
    1. request access to your personal data,
    2. withdraw your consent at any time. Consent withdrawal does not impact on the lawfulness of the processing based on the original consent,
    3. request the correction of inaccurate personal data,
    4. request the erasure of personal data, or request restriction - processing,
    5. raise a challenge against unauthorized processing of personal data,
    6. request transferability of supplied personal data,
    7. At any point you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory body regarding the processing of personal data or non-compliance with the duties of Data Controller in accordance with GDPR. The supervisory body of the Czech Republic is the Office for protection of Personal Data, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, www.uoou.cz.
  6. Your requirements will always be thoroughly considered and processed in accordance with relevant inactions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your request, as far as possible, will be processed within 30 days of receiving.
  7. Your rights should be exercised towards the Data Protection Officer.
  8. The responsible person for data protection: info@moraviacans.cz